Person:William Hosmer Esslinger, Jr.

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

William Hosmer Esslinger, Jr.

 Engineer and Community Leader

Nickname:Bill
Born:May 3, 1923, Florence, AL
Died:Sept. 26, 2005, Madison County, AL
Buried:Esslinger Cemetery, In Berkley, Madison County, AL
Father of:John Robert Esslinger
Husband of:Margaret Esslinger


Notes:

•  Married to Margaret Frances Lipscomb Esslinger in 1944 in Arkansas. They were married for 61 years before he died. - Find a Grave

•  "William Hosmer Esslinger, resident of Huntsville and Whitepine, Colo., passed away Monday surrounded by his family. Born in Florence, he was a chemical engineering graduate of Hendrix College in Conway, Ark., and a World War II veteran of the Army Air Corps. Mr. Esslinger was a systems analyst in Operations Research for the Army Missile Command. He was an avid hunter and fisherman and a charter and lifetime member of the Madison County Chapter of the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation. His volunteer work included Red Cross disaster relief and March of Dimes fundraising. He was a charter member of the Upper Tomichi Historical Association." - Find a Grave

•  Father of :
     1. Linda Esslinger Morrell (married Ed Morrell)Marietta, GA
     2. William Thomas Esslinger (married Teresa), New Market, AL
     3. John Robert Esslinger and (married Betty), Scottsboro, AL
     4. Timothy Christopher Esslinger (married Sue), Huntsville, AL - Find a Grave


Related Links:
•  Army enlistment - April 13, 1944 - Nov. 3, 1945 (information from behind ancestry.com membership fee wall)
•  Find a Grave - Bio created by Trusvan


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  John Robert Esslinger
•  Margaret Esslinger



Personal tools