Person:William Thomas Fisk

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

William Thomas Fisk

 Storekeeper In Fisk & Farmer

Nickname:Will T.
Born:April 22, 1868, Tennessee
Died:September 27, 1958, Sheffield, Alabama
Buried:Concord Cemetery, New Market, Madison County, Alabama
Son of:James Goodwin Fisk (1835)


Notes:

•  Son of:
James Goodwin Fisk (1835 - 1906)
Mariah Louise Manley Fisk (1838 - 1870) - Find A Grave

•  Married Kizzie King (May 8, 1870 - March 2, 1909) March 9,1892 in Madison County, AL. He also married a woman named Lizze in 1909. Ancestry.com lists Kizzie as the mother of the children although his youngest child was only two when her mother died. - Ancestry.com

•  Father of:
Edna A Fisk 1893 - 1896
Birdie Blanche Fisk 1897 - 1981
Oran Baylor Fisk 1900 - 1993
Rena L Fisk 1904 -
Margaret "Maggie" Fisk 1907 -
- Ancestry.com

•  "Will Fisk had a house and a store about 1908 or 1910 in the area known as Fisk, Alabama." "In 1929 a flood destroyed the village. Some of the buildings were moved to where Fisk is now, on U.S. 231/431, just north of Hazel Green. There's no sign for the community. Appropriately, it is where Flood Lane meets the highway." - Nilsson

•  William T. Fisk
     "Sheffield, Ala. - Funeral services for William Thomas Fisk, 90, of Sheffield, will be held Monday at 12:30 p.m. from the Concord Church of Christ at Concord, Ala.
     Burial will follow in the Concord cemetery.
     Mr. Fisk, a retired farmer, died Saturday afternoon at his home. He was a native of Lincoln County, TN , and a lifelong member of the Church of Christ.
     Survivors include three daughters, Mrs. Phillip Brecato, Mrs. Blanche Tist and Mrs. Guy Thompson; a son, Oran B. Fisk; a brother. E. C. Fisk of Huntsville; and three sisters, Mrs. Robert Tate, Mrs. Lula Tate and Mrs. Roy Hicklin, all of Huntsville.
     Brown-Service Funeral Home of Sheffield will be in charge of funeral arrangements." - The Huntsville Times


Related Links:
•  1940 Census - From Ancestry.com and may require a paid subscription to view.
•  Ancestry.com - Page owned by Cjellery1 and can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com subscription.
•  Ancestry.com 2 - Page owned by abwheeler1 and can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  Find A Grave - Page created by Sidney Allen
•  MCMHoH - Madison County Military Hall of Heroes, World War I, people killed in action from Madison County, Alabama.
•  Nilsson - Why Is It Named That?, by Dex Nilsson, 2005, page 15.
•  The Huntsville Times - The Huntsville Times Obituary Sunday, September 28, 1958


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  James Goodwin Fisk (1835)



Personal tools