Person:Virginia Clementine Clay

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Virginia Clementine Clay

 Newspaper Editor

Nickname:Jennie
Born:Feb. 17 1862, Alabama
Died:Feb. 11, 1911, Huntsville, AL
Buried:Maple Hill Cemetery, Huntsville, AL
Daughter of:John Withers Clay
Daughter of:Mary Fensick Lewis Clay


Notes:

•  "It seems fitting to record in the Last Roll the name of Miss Virginia Clementine Clay, of Huntsville, Ala. She was not born until 1862, but by inheritance and association she had lived a life as devoted to Dixie as any comrade who fought in the battles. She was for a long while editor of the Huntsville Democrat, and its columns were ever loyal to the cause of the Southern people. Her two sisters, Susanna and Eloide, and the two brothers, William Lewis and J. Winters Clay, will ever cherish the memory of this noble member of the family. Francis Tappey wrote for the Democrat a sentimental and beautiful sketch of Miss Virginia." - Roots Web

•  Newspaper editor of Huntsville Democrat. Virginia Clementine Clay lived from 1862-1911. She was Editor of the Huntsville Democrat from 1884 to 1911.


Related Links:
•  Find a Grave - Page created by Jason Presley, Feb. 27, 2004
•  Roots Web - Posted by Margie Daniels, Oct. 18, 2000.


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  John Withers Clay
•  Mary Fensick Lewis Clay



Personal tools