Person:Robert J. Fraser

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Robert J. Fraser

 House Painter

Nickname:R. J.
Born:December 12, 1846, South Carolina
Died:February 14, 1915, Madison County, Alabama
Buried:Maple Hill Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama

Notes:

•  April 1, 1892: "The contract for painting and decorating the Church of Nativity was awarded to Mr. R. J. Fraser, a house painter of the old school who used nothing but the best materials." - Eden

•  Home: 239 Greene - 1896-97 City Directory

•  Married to Julia L. Frasier - Find A Grave

•  He is listed as a "Decorator" here and the home address is 313 N. Green - 1908 City Directory

•  The census says he was married to Juilia E. Frasier in 1888. It also says his father was born in New York and his mother was born in England - 1900 Census


Related Links:
•  1896-97 City Directory - Huntsville City Directory 1896-97, by Huntsville Directory Company, 1896-1897, page 35.

•  1900 Census - This version of the 1900 Census can only be viewed through an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  1908 City Directory - This version can only be seen through Ancestry.com and a paid subscription.
•  Eden - Eden of the South: A Chronology of Huntsville, Alabama, 1805-2005, by Raneé G. Pruitt, Editor, 2005, page 84.
•  Find A Grave - Page created by Graveaddiction, photo of tombstone added by Susan Bennett




Personal tools