Person:Rev. Lindsay G. Fields (1892)

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Rev. Lindsay G. Fields (1892)


 United Methodist Minster

Nickname:L. G.
Born:February 6, 1892, Limestone County, Alabama
Died:June 30, 1999, Madison County, Alabama
Buried:Northside Cemetery, Madison County, Alabama
Father of:Addison J. Fields
Father of:James P. Fields
Father of:Lindsay G. Fields, Jr.


Notes:

•  Rev. Lindsay G. Fields was a United Methodist minister for 50 years before retiring. - Obituary

•  He had "four daughters, Mary O. Waddles, Bernice F. Davis and Patricia F. Walker, all of Huntsville, and Rosetta F. Jackson of St. Louis, Mo.; five sons, Lindsay G. Fields Jr., Addison J. Fields and James P. Fields, all of Huntsville, Glenn M. Fields of Spartanburg, S.C., and Thomas A. Fields of St. Louis; one foster son, Dr. William B. McClain of Fort Washington, Md.; and 24 grandchildren and 11 great-grandchildren." - Obituary

•  TRIBUTE TO REV. LINDSAY G. FIELDS OF HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA

     HON. ROBERT E. (BUD) CRAMER, JR. of Alabama in the House of Representatives
     Monday, July 12, 1999

     Mr. CRAMER. Mr. Speaker, I would like to take this opportunity to pay tribute to the life and legacy of Rev. Lindsay G. Fields of Huntsville, Alabama, an extraordinary man whose one hundred and seven years were marked by a true sense of compassion and a dedication of God and his family.
     Rev. L.G. Fields was born in Harris, Alabama on February 6, 1892 and spent over fifty years in the United Methodist ministry. He spent sixteen years in Gadsden as pastor of Sweet Home Methodist Church and then led Village view Methodist Church in Athens until his retirement.
     The long and blessed life of Rev. Fields included a passion for education. He attended the American School of Correspondence in Chicago and then Gammon Theological Seminary in Atlanta. He continued his love of education by serving on the board of trustees for Clark and Rust Colleges.
     For Rev. Fields, community service was a way of life. He worked with the Madison County Council on Aging, the Mental Health Centers, the Madison County Senior Center and the Model Cities Program. I believe this tribute is only fitting for one who has given so much of himself for others.
     I commend the perseverance of Rev. Fields is the raising and educating of his twelve children with the late Rosa Perry Fields. With 24 grandchildren and 22 great-grandchildren, Rev. Fields has left a proud and beloved legacy. I offer my sympathy to the Fields family.
     On behalf of the people of Alabama's fifth Congressional District, I join them in celbrating the extraordinary life and honoring the memory of a man who filled his one hundred and seven years with a love of God, country and family. - Cramer


Related Links:
•  Cramer - Bud Cramer entered into the records of the US House of Representatives a tribute on Monday, July 12, 1999. [Congressional Record (Bound Edition), Volume 145 (1999), Part 11] [Extensions of Remarks] [Page 15556] (From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov)
•  Obituary - Collected from the funeral home.


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  Addison J. Fields
•  James P. Fields
•  Lindsay G. Fields, Jr.



Personal tools