Person:Rev. Francis Woodward Brandon

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Rev. Francis Woodward Brandon


 Methodist Minister

Nickname:Frank
Born:October 1, 1869, Jacksonville, Calhoun County, AL
Died:July 6, 1929, Dekalk, GA
Buried:Elmwood Cemetery, Birmingham, AL

Notes:

•  "He received his first instruction in private schools in Tuscaloosa and entered the Burnett boarding school at Cedar Bluff, in 1879. Later he attended the Sunbeam academy, conducted by Professor R. E. R. Hicks. He also attended the Titcumb school in Anniston and the public schools of Tuscaloosa whither his parents had returned. During 1887-89, he was a student at the Southern university and graduated with the degree of B. P. from the North Alabama conference college, now the Birmingham college, in 1899. It was through his efforts as financial agent for this school that its buildings prior to 1913 were erected. The honorary degree of D. D. was conferred on him by the Polytechnic college, Ft. Worth, Tex., in 1911." - Alabama Biography

•  "In 1887, when but eighteen years of age, he was licensed by the Quarterly conference of the Tuscaloosa Station Methodist Episcopal church, South, to preach. He joined the North Alabama conference at Huntsville in 1889, and served charges at Florence, Huntsville, Roanoke, Woodlawn, Scottsboro, Stevenson, Fountain Heights and Mt. Vernon, respectively, in Birmingham, and Anniston. He was the first presiding elder of the Bessemer District, 1908-12, and brought it to the second place in the conference; trustee of Birmingham college; delegate to the General conference 1910, and has during his ministry built churches at Florence, Huntsville and Fountain Heights, Birmingham; financial agent for North Alabama conference college, 18971901." - Alabama Biography

•  Married: June 29, 1893, in Princeton, Ind., to Edna Olive Moore, widow of R. S. Morgan, daughter of William Henry and Mary (Poe) Moore of Huntsville, and sister of Mary Norman Moore. - Alabama Biography

•  Children: 1. Carolyn Louise; 2. Marv Rosser; 3. Francis W., Jr. - Alabama Biography

•  Son of Francis Thomas Jefferson Brandon (1832 - 1909) and Susan Caroline Woodward Brandon (1841 - 1901) - Find A Grave


Related Links:
•  Alabama Biography - History of Alabama and Dictionary of Alabama Biography, Volume 3, by Thomas McAdory Owen, Marie Bankhead Owen, © 1921, p. 206.

•  Find A Grave - Link to Parents' pages. His siblings are listed on his parents' pages. (Page created by WNS on March 27, 2006)




Personal tools