Person:Major Forrest Walton Fleming

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Major Forrest Walton Fleming

 Civic Leader

Nickname:F. W.
Born:November 30, 1891, Fayetteville, Tennessee
Died:February 20, 1946, Madison County, Alabama
Buried:Maple Hill Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama
Son of:Samuel Walton Fleming


Notes:

•  Samuel Walton Fleming married Ellen Moody Bramblett, on Nov. 10, 1919 at Coffee, TN. Ellen lived from 1895-1974. She was born in Tennessee and died in Huntsville, AL. - Ancestry.com

•  In 1942 a Home Guard was organized. Ben Giles was Commander and F. W. Fleming was First Lieutenant. "The group met frequently in various of the county's 75 restaurants and other meeting places, discussing the home front problems, including the crime rate. One such meeting disclosed that the Huntsville Police Department reported 4,019 cases during 1942, of which 1,310 were for public drunkenness and 1,395 traffic. By comparison, 1937 had shown only 1,067 public drunkenness and 118 traffic cases." - Record, Vol. II

•  Forrest went with Melvin Butler and Pickens Gates as district delegates to Rotary International Convention held in Havana, Cuba, June 9-14, 1940. "In a magnanimous gesture, the board voted to give them a total of $125 'for all Havana expenses.'" - Eastering

•  Local Rotary Treasure - Eastering

•  1941 called to active duty. - Eastering

•  Mrs. Forrest Fleming was active in The American Legion Auxiliary, - Taylor

•  Forest W. Fleming was elected Commander in 1930 of the American Legion Post No.37 (Madison County). John Sparkman was Adjutant. F.W became Adjutant in 1938 & 1939. - Taylor

•  "Forrest Fleming Succumbs at 54
     Army Major Saw Duty in Both World Wars, Was Insurance Agent
     Major Forrest W. Fleming, 54, a veteran of World War I who returned to active duty in 1941, died, early this morning at his residence on Whitesburg drive.
     Funeral services will be held at 3 p. m. tomorrow from the First Methodist church, the Rev. Rudolph R. Scott officiating. Interment, with Laughlin-Service in charge, will be in Maple Hill cemetery.
     Active pallbearers will be Billy, Dick. Joe and Walton Fleming, Daniel and Alfred Ashburn and James Emmett and Reuben Bramlett.
     Members of the Rotary club and of Madison County Post 37. American Legion, will be honorary pallbearers.
     Major Fleming is survived by his wife, Mrs. Ellen Fleming; one daughter, Miss Louise Fleming; two sons, Felix and Frank Fleming; his mother, Mrs. S. W. Fleming; one brother, Aaron Fleming, and one sister. Mrs. T. L. Woods:
     Major Fleming who arrived from Walter Reed hospital in Washington last Friday on convalescent leave had served an infantry officer at Camp Shelby since July, 1941. He saw service overseas in the first World War.
     In civilian life, he was a partner in the insurance and real estate firm of Fleming and Thornton.
     He attended high school in Fayetteville, Tennessee and was graduated from the University of Tennessee with qualifications as a county agent. He served as county agent in Tennessee before moving to Madison County.
     The body will lie at the First Methodist church from 2 p.m. until time for the service." - The Huntsville Times


Related Links:
•  Ancestry.com - Paged owned by ariedel11 and can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid membership.
•  Eastering - 75 Years of Service: A History of The Huntsville Rotary Club, by Bill Easterling, 1992, page 28, 31, 33, 34, 43, 47.
•  Record, Vol. II - A Dream Come True: The Story of Madison County and Incidentally of Alabama and the United States, Volume II, by James Record, 1978, page 253.
•  RootsWeb - Page by Pat Geary.
•  Taylor - Commemorative Album, Celebrating Our City's Sesquicentennial of Progress, Huntsville, Alabama, by James E. Taylor, General Chairman, 1955, pages 37 & 38.
•  The Huntsville Times - The Huntsville Times Obituary Wednesday, February 20, 1946


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  Samuel Walton Fleming



Personal tools