Person:Littleton G. Figg

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Littleton G. Figg

 Silversmith

Nickname:L. G.
Born:c1816, Virginia
Died:May 28, 1894, Madison County, Alabama
Buried:Maple Hill Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama

Notes:

•  Sarah Huff Fisk used the Figg family as characters in her two books:

Found Among the Fragments: A Story of Love and Courage by Sarah Huff Fisk, 1997 and
Built Upon the Fragments In 1880's Huntsville, Alabama by Sarah Huff Fisk, 2001 - Editor's note

•  On May 2, 1850 much of the center part of town was destroyed with fire. L.G. Figg's saddler and silversmith shop, located on the north side of the square was completely consumed with the fire. - Record Vol. 1

•  A coffee house by the name Nevill & Figg, (James N. & L.F.) is listed on the east side of Public Square between Randolph and Eustis. (In the index it is listed under "Saloons"). - City Guide

•  Married Mary Ann B. Carlton on Jan. 25, 1838, Tuscaloosa, AL - 1880 Census


Related Links:
•  1880 Census - Can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  City Guide - Huntsville Directory, City Guide and Business Mirror. Volume 1. 1859-60, Reprinted by The Strode Publishers.
•  Find a Grave - Paged created by Heather.
•  First Methodist22 - HMCPL Digital Archives, noted a baptism of Littleton Figg at First Methodist Church of Huntsville, 1893.
•  Fisk - Civilization Comes to the Big Spring: Huntsville, Alabama 1823 by Sarah Huff Fisk, 1997. page 83.
•  Record Vol. 1 - A Dream Come True: The Story of Madison County and Incidentally of Alabama and the United States, Volume I by James Record, 1970, page 101.
•  Roots Web - Question by Mary Yoder and information about the family. (Watchmaker)
•  Stephens - Article titled "More 'Fires of Huntsville'" by Elise Stephens, Historic Huntsville Quarterly, Vol. XXII, #2, Summer, 1996, page 97.




Personal tools