Person:John Benjamin Fisk

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

John Benjamin Fisk


 Ran a Gin and Grist Mill

Nickname:J. B.
Born:February 28, 1836, Madison County, Alabama
Died:October 2, 1911, Alabama
Brother of:Dekalb Lipscomb Fisk
Son of:Goodwin Fisk (1809)
Grandson of:James Benjamin Fisk (1779)
Father of:James Benjamin Fisk (1861)
Brother of:James Goodwin Fisk (1835)


Notes:

•  He ran a gin, a grist mill, and a blacksmith shop at Fisk, AL located on the west for of Flint River. - Huffman

•  Married Isabell Kinney (1838 - 1867) Dec. 24, 1858 in Alabama
     James Benjamin Fisk 1861 - 1941
     John Lester Fisk 1862 - 1955
     Ada "Addie" Fisk 1864 - 1912
Married Anna Elizabeth Kenny (1844 - 1870) Dec 18, 1867 in Alabama
     Children of this marriage;
     Emmitt Goodwin Fisk 1870 - 1940
     Sarah J Fisk 1876 -
Married Sarah J Neal (1833 - 1892) April 20, 1859 in Alabama
     Child of that marriage:
     Katie Mae Fisk 1889 - 1958
Married Mary Ella (1865-1936)
     Ancestry.com does not list any children from this marriage - Ancestry.com


Related Links:
•  Ancestry.com - Page Owned by Chellery1 and can be viewed only with a paid subscription to Ancestry.com
•  Ancestry.com 2 - Page owned by wscarpenter166 and can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  Huffman - Article Submitted by Janie Mac Towery Huffman for The Heritage of Madison County, Alabama, by The Madison County Heritage Book Committee, John P. Rankin, Chairman, page I88.
•  Huffman - Article Submitted by Janie Mac Towery Huffman for The Heritage of Madison County, Alabama, by The Madison County Heritage Book Committee, John P. Rankin, Chairman, page I88.


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  Dekalb Lipscomb Fisk
•  Goodwin Fisk (1809)
•  James Benjamin Fisk (1779)
•  James Benjamin Fisk (1861)
•  James Goodwin Fisk (1835)



Personal tools