Person:John B. Foster

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

John B. Foster

 Chancellor of Chancery Court

Nickname:J. B.
Died:June 13, 1877, Madison County, Alabama
Buried:Maple Hill Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama

Notes:

•  Chancellor 1856-1866, "The office of Chancellor was created by Act 34 of the 1839 legislature creating the Chancery Court." - Record


Related Links:
•  Find A Grave - Page created by Heather

•  Record - A Dream Come True: The Story of Madison County and Incidentally of Alabama and the United States, Volume I, by James Record, 1970, page 181.




Personal tools