Person:Jacob Fulgham

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Jacob Fulgham

 Cabinet Maker

Nickname:Jake
Born:July 15, 1885, Huntsville, Alabama
Died:January 14, 1955, Huntsville, Alabama
Buried:Glenwood Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama

Notes:

•  1890-1899, Elizabeth Humes Chapman, writing about the time between 1890-1899, says this about Jake Fulgham: "One of the best cabinet makers in town was a Negro, Jake Fulgham. He knew the location of trees and took great interest in doing credible work. He was always kept busy. His shop was at his little cottage on Adams Avenue where he displayed his work for customers. Jake... was a wiry, gingerbread-colored Negro with a mustache and a ready smile. The smile won and kept many customers." - Chapman

•  Listed home address as "Blunt" - 1896-7 City Directory

•  "Jake Fulgham, 70, Is Buried Today (January 1, 1917)

     Jacob (Jake) Fulgham, 70-year-old Negro cabinet-maker and upholsterer, died Friday at his home, 428 West Clinton Street, following a brief illness.
     Funeral services, were held at 3 p.m. today from the Royal Funeral Home, with the Rev. C. B. Fox officiating. Interment followed in the Glenwood Cemetery.
     He is survived by his wife, Rosa Fulgham.
     He was a native of Huntsville, born here July 15, 1885.
     He operated a shop at his home, doing carpentry, upholstering and refinishing of furniture." - Obituary


Related Links:
•  1896-7 City Directory - Huntsville City Directory 1896-97, by Huntsville Directory Company, 1896-1897, page 93.
•  Chapman - Changing Huntsville 1890-1899, by Elizabeth Humes Chapman, 1989 (originally written in 1932)
•  Obituary - Obituary in Huntsville Times, January 1, 1917




Personal tools