Person:Floyd Eugene Fann

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Floyd Eugene Fann


Floyd & Esther Fann, 1943 (David Fann)
 World War II Veteran

Nickname:Tut
Born:March 8, 1923, Huntsville, Alabama
Died:April 17, 1992, Huntsville, Alabama
Buried:Maple Hill Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama

Notes:

•  Son of (Homer) Talmus (1897-1971) and Flossie Gattis Fann (1903-1991) - VA Bio

•  He was the husband of Esther Fowler (1926-2000). He was survived by a daughter, four sons and 10 grandchildren. - VA Bio

•  Two sons proceeded him in death: Robert Fann died in 1952 and Floyd Eugene Fann, Jr. died in 1982. - David Fann

•  "From 1939-41, Tut Fann served in the Civilian Conversation Corp until he entered military service on June 28, 1941, at Fort McClellan, Alabama.

     During World War II, Tut Fann was a medium tank crewman with the 736th Tank Battalion, 8th Service Command that fought in the Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe, and Northern France. He was wounded during the Battle of the Bulge and was awarded the Purple Heart.
     After leaving the Army in 1945, Tut Fan was involved in many veterans service organization and civic groups in his community and state. He was a member of the Military Order of the Purple Heart; Disabled American Veterans (Lifetime Member); Veterans of Foreign Wars; and was the American Legion's first Division Commander.
     As a member of the State Board of Veterans Affairs and State Commander of the American Legion, in January 1980 Tut Fann was instrumental in the first resolution passed by the American Legion that called for a feasibility study to determine whether Alabama needed a veterans' home. Nine years later, the Bill Nichols Veterans Home became the first veterans home to be built in Alabama.
     Tut Fann was always advocating for veterans benefits. He fought long and hard to make his voice heard against any and all cuts from the Veterans Administration benefits. Because of his work with the federal VA, an outpatient clinic was built in Huntsville in 1987.
     Before his death on April 17, 1992, Tut Fann was working diligently to establish a state veterans' home in Huntsville so veterans in his hometown could receive medical care without moving far away from family and friends. When the home was built in 1995, the State Board of Veterans Affairs approved the naming of the home the Floyd E. 'Tut' Fann Veterans Home." - VA Bio

•  "Fann spent twenty years on the Alabama Board of Veteran Affairs, and was state commander of the American Legion and a president of the Military Heritage Commission and Hall of Heroes. Locally, Fann was instrumental in having the tombstones of Confederate veterans in Maple Hill Cemetery replaced with those now neatly in place, and in seeing that a memorial was erected in Brahan Spring Park for veterans of World War I." - Nilsson


Related Links:
•  David Fann - January 2015 email correspondence with David Fann, Floyd's son.
•  Nilsson - Why Is It Named That?, by Dex Nilsson, 2003 & 2005, page 75.
•  VA Bio - Alabama Department of Veterans Affairs




Personal tools