Person:Elipalet Miller Ford

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Elipalet Miller Ford

 President of Huntsville Fiber & Veneer Works

Nickname:E. M.
Born:April 1847, New Jersey
Died:November 24, 1913, Huntsville, Alabama
Buried:Maple Hill Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama
Husband of:Alice Hunter Ford
Father of:Earle Raymond Ford
Father of:Frank Hunter Ford


Notes:

•  President of Huntsville Fibre & Veneer Works - City Directory, 1908

•  Home address 309 N. Jefferson - City Directory, 1908

•  Married in 1870 to Alice "Allie". She was born Jan 1851 in Pennsylvania and died Oct. 18, 1923 in Huntsville, AL and is buried in Maple Hill Cemetery. Her parents were I.L. Hunter and Jane Kennedy. - Alice Ford

•  Father of: Frank H. Ford Alice Cora Ford E.M. Ford, Jr. (Aug. 11, 1920, died Feb.2, 1982) His grave is in Tuscaloosa E. R. Ford - Alice Ford

•  He and Allie lived in Cleveland, Ohio in 1880 and he was listed as a "machinest" - 1880 Census

•  By 1900, he had moved his family to Huntsville, AL - 1900 Census

•  Listed as the Proprietor of the Fiber & Veneer Works Co. - 1910 Census


Related Links:
•  1880 Census - Can be viewed only through Ancestry.com paid subscription
•  1900 Census - This version of the 1900 Census can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  1910 Census - This version of the 1910 Census can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  Alice Ford - Can be viewed only through Ancestry.com paid subscription
•  City Directory, 1908 - Can be viewed only through Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  Find A Grave - Page created by Bobbie Christian and maintained by Heather


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  Alice Hunter Ford
•  Earle Raymond Ford
•  Frank Hunter Ford



Personal tools