Person:Dekalb Lipscomb Fisk

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Dekalb Lipscomb Fisk


 Owned a Cotton Gin

Nickname:Dee
Born:September 17, 1854, Madison County, Alabama
Died:May 14, 1930, Cameron County, Texas
Buried:Combes Cemetery, Cameron County, Texas
Son of:Goodwin Fisk (1809)
Grandson of:James Benjamin Fisk (1779)
Brother of:James Goodwin Fisk (1835)
Brother of:John Benjamin Fisk


Notes:

•  Married Louvinia Rosanna "Lula" Smith, b. 1861 in Alabama, d. 1943 in Cameron County, Texas. They were married Dec. 21, 1875 in Madison County, Alabama. Lula was the daughter of Archibal Smith and Sarah J. Neal. - Compton

•  "Dekalb was supposed to have had the first steam operated cotton gin in Alabama. He migrated from Madison County, Alabama to Cherokee County, Texas to Cameron County, Texas were he died shortly after moving there." - Compton

•  Father of:
Robert Benjamin Fisk, 1877 - 1952
James "Jim" Edwin Fisk, 1879 - 1959
Joseph Alonzo Fisk, 1881 - 1956 < break> Katy (Katie) Zena Fisk, 1883 - 1962
Lillie Belzaire Fisk, 1888 - 1930
Sally (Sallie) Dee Fisk, 1891 - 1973
Minnie O. Fisk, 1892 - 1973
Delia Augusta Fisk 1896 - 1970
Rosa Lee Fisk 1898 - 1986
Nina Fisk 1902 -
Delia (b. 1896) was the first to be born in Texas. All other children were born in Alabama. So they must have moved to Texas after Minnie (1892) was born. - Ancestry.com

•  In most cases, his children's lives and accomplishments were centered in Texas. - Editor's Note


Related Links:
•  Ancestry.com - Page owned by Chellery1 and can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  Ancestry.com 2 - Page owned by abwheeler1 and can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  Compton - Message Board with context by Roy Compton
•  Find A Grave - Page created by Glanda Wheeler
•  Genealogy.com - Family Tree created by Jerry W. Fisk, Corpus Christi, TX
•  Roots Web - Page created by Roy Compton.


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  Goodwin Fisk (1809)
•  James Benjamin Fisk (1779)
•  James Goodwin Fisk (1835)
•  John Benjamin Fisk



Personal tools