Person:David Carson Finney

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

David Carson Finney

 President, Association of Alabama Fairs

Nickname:D. C.
Born:c1880, Alabama
Died:January 12, 1965, Huntsville, Alabama
Buried:Forrest Cemetery, Gadsden, Alabama

Notes:

•  Son of Augustus H. Finney and Mary Ellen Carson - AL Death Index

•  Father listed as General Manager Delta Land Co. and his home is listed as Yarbrough Hotel (The 1931 City Directory has him listed at the Russell Erskine Hotel, several important people in Huntsville lived there.) - 1927 City Directory

•  At 503 WEST Clinton, there is a listing for Finney DC & Co. Inc. - Madison Co. Fair and Tenn Valley Exposition. - 1950 City Directory

•  D.C. Finney was listed as the superintendent of Lowe Mfg Co. (cotton mill). - Cotton Mill

•  "The first fair of the Madison County Fair Association was held during 1920 at their new property on Church and Wheeler Streets. Fairs would be held there until 1965, when the last fair was shown. The Fair Association was organized January 27, 1920 with D. C. Finney as temporary Chairman and Directors R. C. Bibb, J. S. Yarbrough, J. P. Cooney, J. M. Gill, W. L. Lyle, Ed Mitchell, W. F. Garth, R. E. Camper, John Scott, L. P. Cohen and Evelyn Peyton. Jaycees now sponsor the county fair, along with the county commission." - Record Vol. 2

•  Member of the Elks Lodge 698 - Elks

•  Charter member of Huntsville Shrine Club (chartered on August 9, 1948) - Uptain

•  "Mr. D. C. Finney and Mr. C. C. Green of Madison, have returned from a trip of several days thru Cherokee County where it is understood they purchased about 5,000 acres of land for colonization purposes." - HDT

•  "A funeral for David Carson Finney, 84, resident of the Russel Erskine Hotel, will be Thursday at 10 a.m. at Laughlin Service Chapel, Rev. Paul Clem officiating. Burial will be at Forest Cemetery at Gadsden, Dr. T. A. Edgar officiating.

     Mr. Finney died Tuesday night at Huntsville Hospital after a short illness. He had owned and operated the Madison County Fair Association since 1990.
     Survivors include a brother, Frank A. Finney, Sr., Madison; two nieces, Mrs. Walter E. Alsmiller, Birmingham, Miss Louise Finney, Gatlinburg, Tenn.; a nephew, Dr. Frank A. Finney, Gadsden.
     Active pallbearers will be A. L. Hatfield, Alvin Dregger, Robert Neaves, Grady Reeves, Dr. Fred Smith, E. J. Roseberry, J. W. Durham, F. E. Gaston." - The Huntsville Times


Related Links:
•  1900 Census - Listed as single and a boarder in the property owned by A. F. Evans. This link can be view only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  1908 City Directory - Listed as Manager, Lowe Manufacturing. Co., with a home address of 211 E. Holmes
•  1927 City Directory - Huntsville Ala. (1927) City Directory on Ancestry.com. Requires paid subscription.
•  1950 City Directory - 1950 City Directory, from the CD included with A Walk Through Downtown Huntsville: Then and Now by Fred Simpson, 1950.
•  AL Death Index - Page can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.
•  Billboard - October 11, 1947 Billboard article where D. C. Finney, as Huntsville Fair Exec, defends against charges made by the Royal Crown Shows "regarding that org's recent stand at Madison County Fair, Huntsville, Ala."
•  Cotton Mill - American Wool and Cotton Report Nov. 22, 1906
•  Elks - "Great Elks in Madison County?? You Better Believe It!! A History of Madison County, Alabama, Elkdom" by James Record, 1972, page 72.
•  Find A Grave - Paged maintained by FHTerry, originally created by mulder.
•  HDT - Huntsville Daily Times, February 19, 1911
•  Record Vol. 2 - A Dream Come True: The Story of Madison County and Incidentally of Alabama and the United States, Volume II, by James Record, 1978 , pages 175 & 671
•  The Huntsville Times - The Huntsville Times Obituary Wednesday, January 13, 1965
•  Uptain - Article titled "The Huntsville Shrine Club" by Dorsey Uptain in Commemorative Album, Celebrating our City's Sesquicentennial of Progress, Huntsville, Alabama by James E. Taylor, General Chairman, 1955, page 202.




Personal tools