Person:Cornelius William Foster

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Cornelius William Foster

 President of Alabama Mental Health Association

Nickname:C. W.
Born:December 1, 1915, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Died:February 19, 1994, Huntsville, Alabama
Buried:Maple Hill Cemetery, Huntsville, Alabama

Notes:

•  Son of John. L. Foster and Nevada Chitwood. - Ancestry.com

•  Married Cassie Ferguson Turner May 16, 1972. (Sometimes the marriage dates are for the marriage license, not the actual wedding.) - MCRC

•  President, Alabama Mental Health Association, 1966. - Record

•  Industrial Development Board Member starting in 1976 and still serving when Record's book was published in 1978. - Record 2

•  Tombstone inscription: U. S. Navy, World War II - Find A Grave


Related Links:
•  Ancestry.com - Page owned by sherrillbj and can be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription.

•  Find A Grave - Page created by Sidney Allen
•  MCRC - Madison County Records Center
•  Record - A Dream Come True: The Story of Madison County and Incidentally of Alabama and the United States, Volume I, by James Record, 1970, page 342.
•  Record 2 - A Dream Come True: The Story of Madison County and Incidentally of Alabama and the United States, Volume II, by James Record, 1978, page 402.




Personal tools