Person:Charles Wesley Fowler

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Charles Wesley Fowler

 Merchant

Nickname:C. W.
Born:1887, Tennessee
Died:March 25, 1956, Madison County, Alabama
Brother of:William Fowler


Notes:

•  Son of Madison F. Fowler (1858 - 1933) and Mary Jane Stroud (1853 - 1920) - Ancestry.com

•  Married Mary Alla Harwell June 6, 1915 in Files, Tennessee. - Ancestry.com

•  Father of Charles Wesley Fowler, Jr. (1922-2010). Obituary for his son: "Charles W. Fowler, Leawood, KS, passed away October 13, 2010. He was born October 17, 1922, to Charles Wesley and Mary Alla Fowler in Huntsville, AL. He graduated from Auburn University with a Bachelor of Industrial Engineering degree. He was a member of the Sigma Nu Fraternity. Charles served 3 years in the United States Air Force as a navigator in a B-17 bomber completing 30 missions over Germany during WW II. He received the Distinguished Flying Cross. He married Nona Jean (Jay) Lowther on December 28, 1948, in Webster Groves, MO. He is a retired Vice-President of AC & S, Inc.; past President of KC Rotary Club # 13; past board member of Leawood South Country Club. Charles leaves behind his wife of 62 years, Jay Fowler; two children; three grandchildren; a sister, Jo Ann Mazza, Huntsville; three nephews and one niece. He was preceded in death by his parents and a brother-in- law, Edward J. Lowther. No services will be held per Mr. Fowler's request."
Published in Kansas City Star on October 17, 2010 - Ancestry.com

•  C. W. Fowler and his brother William open a store in 1920 called the Fowler Bros. "These two brothers were together until 1932. C. W. Fowler moved to another town and his brother, William, was left in control of the Huntsville establishment." - Sesquicentennial

•  Huntsville Alderman, 1925-1926 - Record 2


Related Links:
•  Ancestry.com - Page owned by MattFowler23 and may be viewed only with an Ancestry.com paid subscription
•  Record 2 - A Dream Come True: The Story of Madison County and Incidentally of Alabama and the United States, Volume II, by James Record, 1978, pages 361.
•  Sesquicentennial - Commemorative Album, Celebrating Our City's Sesquicentennial of Progress, Huntsville, Alabama, by James E. Taylor, General Chairman, 1955, pages 273.


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  William Fowler



Personal tools