Person:Andrew Jackson Esslinger (b1814)

From HHC
Jump to: navigation, search
People4.jpg

Andrew Jackson Esslinger (b1814)


 Farmer

Nickname:A. J.
Born:May 24, 1814, Jefferson City, TN
Died:Feb. 20, 1906, Sevier, TN
Son of:Andrew Esslinger (b1787)
Son of:Elizabeth Wright Esslinger


Notes:

•  Father of Levi W. and grandfather of Dr. Levi Pickett Esslinger, Sr., M.D. - Ancestry.com

•  Husband of Sarah C. Esslinger (born in North Carolina) - Ancestry.com

•  A.J.'s grandfather on his mother's side and his uncle on his father's side moved to Madison county early in the history of the county. A.J. then moved here to live with his grandfather before the rest of his family moved here. (They moved here after the death of his father.) - Heritage

•  Last name sometimes spelled Eslinger (with only one "s") - Editor's Note


Related Links:
•  Ancestry.com - Biographical information posted by Gayl Miller Alexander. The census links are also helpful here. (Information behind membership fee wall)
•  Eslinger.org - Family blog
•  Heritage - The Heritage of Madison County, AL by Madison County Heritage Book Committee, submitted by the grandchildren of Benjamin Franklin Esslinger, printed in 1998, p. 181.


The Following Pages Link to this Page:
•  Andrew Esslinger (b1787)
•  Elizabeth Wright Esslinger



Personal tools